BabyNamesTrends
Menu

2025 data, released 8 May 2026

Popular names of the 1960s

Across the 1960s, the most popular baby names in the US were Lisa for girls (496,987 babies) and Michael for boys (833,092). The names that most defined the decade, rising to a peak then and fading after, include Michael, David, Lisa, Mark, Jeffrey.

Top 25 names of the 1960s

Girls
#NameBabies in the 1960sAlive today (est.)Median age
1Lisa496,987870,00058
2Mary355,2401,663,00070
3Susan287,666860,00068
4Karen286,053791,00065
5Kimberly259,072785,00052
6Patricia231,1781,005,00071
7Linda225,4541,054,00073
8Donna213,468582,00068
9Michelle208,293758,00051
10Cynthia196,597587,00064
11Sandra183,846645,00069
12Deborah183,439601,00069
13Tammy182,231298,00059
14Pamela181,939486,00066
15Lori176,560303,00060
16Laura174,185602,00053
17Elizabeth168,9201,130,00043
18Julie166,150448,00057
19Brenda164,502488,00066
20Jennifer164,4131,386,00047
21Barbara159,773797,00074
22Angela159,294603,00051
23Sharon154,905533,00069
24Debra153,771454,00068
25Teresa151,793337,00062
Boys
#NameBabies in the 1960sAlive today (est.)Median age
1Michael833,0923,540,00051
2David733,9532,659,00056
3John713,3942,676,00059
4James684,7222,864,00058
5Robert650,7862,523,00061
6Mark441,3901,073,00060
7William421,4332,137,00055
8Richard373,9071,406,00063
9Thomas327,0551,426,00058
10Jeffrey302,029809,00056
11Steven290,6071,036,00056
12Joseph283,0481,655,00044
13Timothy276,837898,00052
14Kevin271,4121,032,00047
15Scott266,828647,00056
16Brian258,1291,021,00049
17Charles249,3981,170,00059
18Paul242,503794,00060
19Daniel242,0201,608,00041
20Christopher237,1441,884,00041
21Kenneth227,531761,00061
22Anthony203,1591,194,00039
23Gregory187,495567,00057
24Ronald182,190634,00067
25Donald172,628628,00067

Counts sum the top 100 of each year, so a name popular in only part of the decade can be undercounted. Living estimates use SSA life tables; see methods.

Names that defined the 1960s

Names whose most popular decade was the 1960s, at least four times their usual level, and that have since faded. The "peak factor" compares the decade with the name's typical level in other decades.

NameUsed forBabies in the 1960sPeak factor
MichaelBoys833,0928.3×
DavidBoys733,9534.7×
LisaGirls496,987165.6×
MarkBoys441,39026.8×
JeffreyBoys302,02941.2×
TimothyBoys276,83713.6×
KevinBoys271,41220.2×
ScottBoys266,82838.1×
GregoryBoys187,49527.3×
TammyGirls182,231503×
LoriGirls176,560183.9×
JulieGirls166,15024.7×
TeresaGirls151,79312.4×
ChristineGirls139,3434.5×
DeniseGirls128,82445.5×
ToddBoys128,741102.6×
TinaGirls126,40139.6×
RobinGirls118,32751.1×
DawnGirls114,29374.5×
KeithBoys112,5759.3×

Year by year