BabyNamesTrends
Menu

2025 data, released 8 May 2026

Fastest-rising baby names

The names that climbed the most in 2025: Klarity rose from #2,187 to #791 for girls and Kasai from #1,747 to #639 for boys. Below are the biggest climbers into or within the top 1,000 over one year and five years, and the names that gained the most babies.

Biggest rank climbers in 2025

Girls
NameFromToBabies 2025
Klarity#2,187#791344
Rynlee#1,977#755359
Ailanny#1,895#932280
Naylani#1,837#897296
Madisson#1,182#319958
Liora#1,634#900295
Merritt#1,410#703401
Jaslyn#1,659#996254
Kyomi#1,003#548551
Alara#1,064#652441
Analeia#920#514579
Eliora#1,309#914287
Kollyns#1,266#905293
Campbell#955#617474
Odette#1,216#883303
Kailany#897#581511
Kiyomi#1,046#765355
Aylani#562#2931,043
Landry#1,191#935279
Evelina#1,027#778349
Laken#1,221#990256
Romy#928#698407
Colbie#1,107#881303
Meilani#814#591498
Ainsley#704#483621
Boys
NameFromToBabies 2025
Kasai#1,747#639437
Akari#1,631#542554
Eziah#1,399#610465
Jasai#1,214#439719
Neithan#1,379#723371
Kael#1,476#903263
Landry#1,385#996229
Haziel#1,178#795317
Syaire#1,261#939251
Brewer#1,109#804310
Kyaire#654#367878
Scottie#1,192#909262
Eiden#810#537558
Coast#1,140#875274
Kaycen#1,215#974235
Kolter#835#600476
Barron#1,019#790320
Denim#1,107#880271
Kyren#808#584504
Chozen#742#523571
Azlan#1,197#978234
Truce#992#774331
Yadiel#1,054#839294
Kaleo#1,101#898265
Eitan#1,116#921256

Biggest rank climbers since 2020

Girls
NameFromToBabies 2025
Ailanny#8,422#932280
Adhara#5,670#370829
Klarity#5,402#791344
Analeia#4,762#514579
Wrenleigh#4,445#685414
Kaeli#4,216#756358
Madisson#2,809#319958
Rynlee#3,176#755359
Kollyns#3,045#905293
Ailany#1,830#147,136
Wrenlee#2,033#358851
Liora#2,569#900295
Arisbeth#2,529#862313
Ainara#2,524#898295
Naylani#2,413#897296
Azari#2,258#766354
Aylani#1,752#2931,043
Amiri#2,304#964266
Alara#1,948#652441
Romi#2,076#818333
Sunday#2,192#947273
Scottie#1,331#1262,228
Kyomi#1,735#548551
Eliora#2,070#914287
Solana#1,640#495599
Boys
NameFromToBabies 2025
Truce#13,888#774331
Scottie#4,676#909262
Coast#4,166#875274
Dutton#3,850#779327
Neithan#3,627#723371
Halo#3,678#931253
Chozen#3,146#523571
Eziah#2,812#610465
Neythan#3,115#926255
Jireh#2,783#881271
Kasai#2,486#639437
Akari#2,323#542554
Jasai#2,153#439719
Kolter#2,224#600476
Izael#2,377#767336
Evren#2,371#857284
Eren#2,301#882270
Kayce#1,784#375843
Colsen#1,916#566523
Haziel#2,121#795317
Jettson#2,082#824300
Kaizen#1,584#364895
Eiden#1,733#537558
Syaire#2,135#939251
Aslan#2,001#860280

Most babies gained in 2025

Rank changes favor small names; these are the names with the largest increase in actual babies from 2024 to 2025.

Girls
Name20242025Change
Ailany2,6067,136+4,530
Eliana6,4478,191+1,744
Valentina4,4565,354+898
Ailani9501,807+857
Eloise3,4434,251+808
Charlotte12,59713,400+803
Madisson203958+755
Lucy5,4256,176+751
Scottie1,5192,228+709
Isla5,3826,012+630
Iris3,1363,729+593
Lainey5,1565,738+582
Violet6,9867,546+560
Lily6,1216,673+552
Sienna2,1182,659+541
Boys
Name20242025Change
Eithan1,5993,636+2,037
Cooper5,7157,472+1,757
Theodore12,06913,355+1,286
Bennett5,1096,268+1,159
Elias7,6848,837+1,153
Atlas3,4334,413+980
Elian1,4992,448+949
Weston4,6725,482+810
Luca7,9918,759+768
Callum2,2662,995+729
Colter1,6492,354+705
Adriel3,2533,921+668
Roman5,5026,162+660
Callahan9081,566+658
Aziel1,3851,975+590

The 2026 trend report · Falling names · Popular names by year