BabyNamesTrends
Menu

2025 data, released 8 May 2026

Popular names of the 1990s

Across the 1990s, the most popular baby names in the US were Jessica for girls (303,136 babies) and Michael for boys (462,466). The names that most defined the decade, rising to a peak then and fading after, include Jacob, Nicholas, Tyler, Brandon, Emily.

Top 25 names of the 1990s

Girls
#NameBabies in the 1990sAlive today (est.)Median age
1Jessica303,1361,015,00039
2Ashley301,820839,00035
3Emily237,262811,00028
4Sarah224,423883,00038
5Samantha224,023579,00031
6Amanda191,132744,00040
7Brittany190,826352,00035
8Elizabeth172,6931,130,00043
9Taylor169,040325,00028
10Megan160,375428,00035
11Hannah158,818440,00025
12Kayla155,893340,00030
13Lauren153,590461,00034
14Stephanie149,836695,00042
15Rachel149,167505,00037
16Jennifer148,0411,386,00047
17Nicole136,103573,00040
18Alexis131,199338,00026
19Victoria117,475463,00031
20Amber115,605362,00038
21Alyssa115,255309,00026
22Courtney113,290251,00035
23Rebecca109,721643,00048
24Danielle109,597359,00038
25Jasmine105,322254,00028
Boys
#NameBabies in the 1990sAlive today (est.)Median age
1Michael462,4663,540,00051
2Christopher360,2871,884,00041
3Matthew351,6821,522,00037
4Joshua329,1921,189,00034
5Jacob298,415925,00026
6Nicholas275,329838,00032
7Andrew272,9411,123,00035
8Daniel272,3601,608,00041
9Tyler262,320584,00029
10Joseph260,7511,655,00044
11Brandon259,420737,00033
12David253,7112,659,00056
13James244,9802,864,00058
14Ryan241,248919,00034
15John240,1512,676,00059
16Zachary225,290532,00030
17Justin220,135748,00036
18William217,8222,137,00055
19Anthony216,2311,194,00039
20Robert205,4592,523,00061
21Jonathan197,503811,00035
22Austin190,140413,00027
23Alexander183,952670,00025
24Kyle180,218459,00034
25Kevin165,2321,032,00047

Counts sum the top 100 of each year, so a name popular in only part of the decade can be undercounted. Living estimates use SSA life tables; see methods.

Names that defined the 1990s

Names whose most popular decade was the 1990s, at least four times their usual level, and that have since faded. The "peak factor" compares the decade with the name's typical level in other decades.

NameUsed forBabies in the 1990sPeak factor
JacobBoys298,4159.5×
NicholasBoys275,32912.1×
TylerBoys262,320398.5×
BrandonBoys259,4201086.5×
EmilyGirls237,2626×
ZacharyBoys225,290468×
SamanthaGirls224,023156.9×
BrittanyGirls190,82610481.4×
AustinBoys190,14020.4×
AlexanderBoys183,9525.8×
KyleBoys180,218108.1×
HannahGirls158,81815.3×
KaylaGirls155,893803×
LaurenGirls153,59061.8×
CodyBoys146,486296.1×
AlexisGirls131,19987×
JoseBoys119,0424.7×
VictoriaGirls117,4754.7×
AlyssaGirls115,2556414.4×
CourtneyGirls113,290270.1×

Year by year