BabyNamesTrends
Menu

2025 data, released 8 May 2026

Popular names of the 1880s

Across the 1880s, the most popular baby names in the US were Mary for girls (91,668 babies) and John for boys (89,949).

Top 25 names of the 1880s

Girls
#NameBabies in the 1880sAlive today (est.)Median age
1Mary91,6681,663,00070
2Anna38,159433,00034
3Emma25,404567,00017
4Elizabeth25,0061,130,00043
5Margaret21,799470,00068
6Minnie21,72420,00077
7Ida18,28334,00071
8Bertha18,26335,00073
9Clara17,717103,00022
10Alice17,142206,00065
11Annie17,027108,00064
12Florence16,69942,00075
13Bessie15,37320,00077
14Grace15,227310,00022
15Ethel14,86634,00078
16Sarah14,715883,00038
17Ella13,936224,00015
18Martha13,911224,00071
19Nellie13,76125,00071
20Mabel13,09621,00013
21Laura12,806602,00053
22Carrie12,514162,00051
23Cora11,95474,00013
24Helen11,496200,00073
25Maude11,4543,00072
Boys
#NameBabies in the 1880sAlive today (est.)Median age
1John89,9492,676,00059
2William84,8812,137,00055
3James54,0552,864,00058
4George47,651530,00063
5Charles46,6561,170,00059
6Frank30,967333,00063
7Joseph26,2921,655,00044
8Henry24,139378,00023
9Robert24,0742,523,00061
10Thomas23,7501,426,00058
11Edward23,133575,00061
12Harry22,649110,00068
13Walter18,185207,00064
14Arthur16,180200,00062
15Fred15,60293,00070
16Albert14,375167,00062
17Samuel9,129621,00028
18Clarence8,76080,00066
19Louis8,275164,00058
20David7,5692,659,00056
21Joe7,098188,00064
22Charlie7,09181,00034
23Richard7,0101,406,00063
24Ernest6,700109,00064
25Roy6,565163,00065

Counts sum the top 100 of each year, so a name popular in only part of the decade can be undercounted. Living estimates use SSA life tables; see methods.

Year by year