BabyNamesTrends
Menu

2025 data, released 8 May 2026

Popular names of the 1940s

Across the 1940s, the most popular baby names in the US were Mary for girls (640,080 babies) and James for boys (795,775). The names that most defined the decade, rising to a peak then and fading after, include Linda, Richard, Barbara, Patricia, Carol.

Top 25 names of the 1940s

Girls
#NameBabies in the 1940sAlive today (est.)Median age
1Mary640,0801,663,00070
2Linda531,6601,054,00073
3Barbara425,271797,00074
4Patricia411,4121,005,00071
5Carol292,333508,00073
6Sandra265,538645,00069
7Nancy252,061627,00071
8Sharon221,237533,00069
9Judith218,037284,00076
10Susan212,016860,00068
11Betty194,623310,00078
12Carolyn181,858350,00071
13Margaret173,028470,00068
14Shirley171,780293,00077
15Judy167,719258,00074
16Karen167,700791,00065
17Donna165,523582,00068
18Kathleen152,981500,00068
19Joyce151,494270,00074
20Dorothy132,257239,00077
21Janet130,755355,00070
22Diane122,878386,00069
23Janice118,893266,00072
24Joan117,708214,00076
25Elizabeth116,5511,130,00043
Boys
#NameBabies in the 1940sAlive today (est.)Median age
1James795,7752,864,00058
2Robert758,1262,523,00061
3John711,6142,676,00059
4William556,4782,137,00055
5Richard477,4761,406,00063
6David426,3722,659,00056
7Charles361,7721,170,00059
8Thomas350,7751,426,00058
9Michael336,5683,540,00051
10Ronald282,489634,00067
11Larry255,908484,00069
12Donald247,834628,00067
13Joseph230,2851,655,00044
14Gary217,772585,00068
15George209,013530,00063
16Kenneth198,553761,00061
17Paul183,364794,00060
18Edward174,801575,00061
19Jerry167,257350,00066
20Dennis162,114397,00068
21Frank119,417333,00063
22Daniel112,7781,608,00041
23Raymond109,076349,00060
24Roger107,602250,00067
25Stephen106,812635,00056

Counts sum the top 100 of each year, so a name popular in only part of the decade can be undercounted. Living estimates use SSA life tables; see methods.

Names that defined the 1940s

Names whose most popular decade was the 1940s, at least four times their usual level, and that have since faded. The "peak factor" compares the decade with the name's typical level in other decades.

NameUsed forBabies in the 1940sPeak factor
LindaGirls531,66088.7×
RichardBoys477,4764.1×
BarbaraGirls425,27122×
PatriciaGirls411,41225.9×
CarolGirls292,33362.9×
RonaldBoys282,48924.9×
SandraGirls265,53886.9×
LarryBoys255,90836.7×
NancyGirls252,0618.3×
SharonGirls221,23793.4×
JudithGirls218,03763.2×
KennethBoys198,5534×
CarolynGirls181,85817.8×
JudyGirls167,719113.2×
JerryBoys167,25711.3×
DennisBoys162,11413.1×
JanetGirls130,75517×
JaniceGirls118,89337.4×
RogerBoys107,60210.6×
GloriaGirls105,05518.5×

Year by year