BabyNamesTrends
Menu

2025 data, released 8 May 2026

Popular names of the 1950s

Across the 1950s, the most popular baby names in the US were Mary for girls (625,606 babies) and James for boys (843,768). The names that most defined the decade, rising to a peak then and fading after, include Susan, Deborah, Debra, Steven, Karen.

Top 25 names of the 1950s

Girls
#NameBabies in the 1950sAlive today (est.)Median age
1Mary625,6061,663,00070
2Linda564,3641,054,00073
3Patricia459,6811,005,00071
4Susan437,774860,00068
5Deborah430,537601,00069
6Barbara345,722797,00074
7Debra341,348454,00068
8Karen332,531791,00065
9Nancy286,812627,00071
10Donna270,338582,00068
11Cynthia263,432587,00064
12Sandra251,591645,00069
13Pamela237,398486,00066
14Sharon232,807533,00069
15Kathleen224,342500,00068
16Carol222,656508,00073
17Diane210,624386,00069
18Brenda209,241488,00066
19Cheryl171,387355,00067
20Janet167,520355,00070
21Elizabeth165,6561,130,00043
22Kathy157,930272,00067
23Margaret149,582470,00068
24Janice133,620266,00072
25Carolyn124,067350,00071
Boys
#NameBabies in the 1950sAlive today (est.)Median age
1James843,7682,864,00058
2Michael837,4713,540,00051
3Robert830,3952,523,00061
4John797,9222,676,00059
5David769,9632,659,00056
6William591,2282,137,00055
7Richard535,4611,406,00063
8Thomas454,3851,426,00058
9Mark382,5891,073,00060
10Charles361,1771,170,00059
11Steven333,6661,036,00056
12Gary329,933585,00068
13Joseph300,0121,655,00044
14Donald273,574628,00067
15Ronald271,139634,00067
16Kenneth262,819761,00061
17Paul253,202794,00060
18Larry245,698484,00069
19Daniel243,7271,608,00041
20Stephen207,276635,00056
21Dennis204,267397,00068
22Timothy198,324898,00052
23Edward188,323575,00061
24Jeffrey184,668809,00056
25George181,031530,00063

Counts sum the top 100 of each year, so a name popular in only part of the decade can be undercounted. Living estimates use SSA life tables; see methods.

Names that defined the 1950s

Names whose most popular decade was the 1950s, at least four times their usual level, and that have since faded. The "peak factor" compares the decade with the name's typical level in other decades.

NameUsed forBabies in the 1950sPeak factor
SusanGirls437,77419.2×
DeborahGirls430,537114.5×
DebraGirls341,348559.3×
StevenBoys333,66620.1×
KarenGirls332,53141×
GaryBoys329,93368.8×
DonnaGirls270,33844.8×
CynthiaGirls263,43229.4×
PamelaGirls237,398112.4×
KathleenGirls224,3428.6×
DianeGirls210,62484×
BrendaGirls209,24146.3×
StephenBoys207,2766.3×
CherylGirls171,387252.6×
KathyGirls157,930103.2×
DouglasBoys148,2057.6×
TerryBoys140,72432.4×
BruceBoys136,45711.1×
RandyBoys120,53742.7×
ConnieGirls88,79916.7×

Year by year