BabyNamesTrends
Menu

2025 data, released 8 May 2026

Popular names of the 1970s

Across the 1970s, the most popular baby names in the US were Jennifer for girls (581,729 babies) and Michael for boys (707,327). The names that most defined the decade, rising to a peak then and fading after, include Jennifer, Jason, Brian, Amy, Melissa.

Top 25 names of the 1970s

Girls
#NameBabies in the 1970sAlive today (est.)Median age
1Jennifer581,7291,386,00047
2Amy268,994637,00049
3Melissa253,267714,00047
4Michelle249,130758,00051
5Kimberly229,097785,00052
6Lisa228,690870,00058
7Angela225,262603,00051
8Heather203,902500,00045
9Stephanie160,468695,00042
10Nicole144,667573,00040
11Jessica143,4921,015,00039
12Elizabeth142,8451,130,00043
13Rebecca137,285643,00048
14Kelly133,545443,00048
15Mary126,2541,663,00070
16Christina125,747440,00044
17Julie121,919448,00057
18Amanda120,375744,00040
19Sarah118,823883,00038
20Laura118,204602,00053
21Shannon113,793279,00047
22Christine103,236455,00058
23Tammy98,830298,00059
24Tracy95,536229,00056
25Karen95,173791,00065
Boys
#NameBabies in the 1970sAlive today (est.)Median age
1Michael707,3273,540,00051
2Christopher475,4231,884,00041
3Jason462,709971,00046
4David445,7042,659,00056
5James444,7132,864,00058
6John402,6122,676,00059
7Robert397,2252,523,00061
8Brian322,6601,021,00049
9William283,4012,137,00055
10Matthew277,7271,522,00037
11Joseph244,8251,655,00044
12Daniel244,4541,608,00041
13Kevin212,2311,032,00047
14Eric211,481789,00045
15Jeffrey202,850809,00056
16Richard202,8041,406,00063
17Scott194,520647,00056
18Mark194,2601,073,00060
19Steven188,0781,036,00056
20Thomas186,7391,426,00058
21Timothy181,260898,00052
22Anthony174,8731,194,00039
23Charles163,0211,170,00059
24Jeremy139,307418,00041
25Joshua138,1431,189,00034

Counts sum the top 100 of each year, so a name popular in only part of the decade can be undercounted. Living estimates use SSA life tables; see methods.

Names that defined the 1970s

Names whose most popular decade was the 1970s, at least four times their usual level, and that have since faded. The "peak factor" compares the decade with the name's typical level in other decades.

NameUsed forBabies in the 1970sPeak factor
JenniferGirls581,729101.8×
JasonBoys462,709163.7×
BrianBoys322,66030×
AmyGirls268,99415.6×
MelissaGirls253,26748.6×
MichelleGirls249,13044×
KimberlyGirls229,097204.2×
AngelaGirls225,26220.6×
EricBoys211,48114×
HeatherGirls203,902126.9×
JeremyBoys139,307229.3×
RebeccaGirls137,2855.4×
KellyGirls133,545232.2×
ShannonGirls113,793118.1×
ChadBoys113,534235.6×
ShawnBoys105,790229.7×
TracyGirls95,536130×
AprilGirls76,94625.7×
StacyGirls69,901217.9×
TaraGirls65,072166.3×

Year by year