BabyNamesTrends
Menu

2025 data, released 8 May 2026

Popular names of the 1980s

Across the 1980s, the most popular baby names in the US were Jessica for girls (469,510 babies) and Michael for boys (663,807). The names that most defined the decade, rising to a peak then and fading after, include Christopher, Jessica, Matthew, Joshua, Amanda.

Top 25 names of the 1980s

Girls
#NameBabies in the 1980sAlive today (est.)Median age
1Jessica469,5101,015,00039
2Jennifer440,9141,386,00047
3Amanda369,727744,00040
4Ashley352,185839,00035
5Sarah272,637883,00038
6Stephanie218,173695,00042
7Melissa217,922714,00047
8Nicole210,494573,00040
9Elizabeth198,9721,130,00043
10Heather191,852500,00045
11Tiffany158,625327,00040
12Michelle154,027758,00051
13Amber153,951362,00038
14Megan153,500428,00035
15Amy150,662637,00049
16Rachel146,675505,00037
17Kimberly146,452785,00052
18Christina146,008440,00044
19Lauren145,161461,00034
20Crystal141,007313,00043
21Brittany137,733352,00035
22Rebecca136,248643,00048
23Laura134,608602,00053
24Danielle134,379359,00038
25Emily131,764811,00028
Boys
#NameBabies in the 1980sAlive today (est.)Median age
1Michael663,8073,540,00051
2Christopher554,8631,884,00041
3Matthew458,9511,522,00037
4Joshua396,5241,189,00034
5David383,6872,659,00056
6James356,4912,864,00058
7Daniel345,5371,608,00041
8Robert321,6552,523,00061
9John321,1502,676,00059
10Joseph299,4111,655,00044
11Jason292,120971,00046
12Justin289,825748,00036
13Andrew285,0741,123,00035
14Ryan278,938919,00034
15William248,2772,137,00055
16Brian233,9931,021,00049
17Brandon232,206737,00033
18Jonathan229,953811,00035
19Nicholas223,308838,00032
20Anthony211,8611,194,00039
21Eric204,230789,00045
22Adam195,086533,00038
23Kevin188,6701,032,00047
24Thomas177,8171,426,00058
25Steven177,4541,036,00056

Counts sum the top 100 of each year, so a name popular in only part of the decade can be undercounted. Living estimates use SSA life tables; see methods.

Names that defined the 1980s

Names whose most popular decade was the 1980s, at least four times their usual level, and that have since faded. The "peak factor" compares the decade with the name's typical level in other decades.

NameUsed forBabies in the 1980sPeak factor
ChristopherBoys554,86330.3×
JessicaGirls469,510193.4×
MatthewBoys458,95125.1×
JoshuaBoys396,52485.9×
AmandaGirls369,72734.1×
AshleyGirls352,1853503.2×
JustinBoys289,825133.9×
RyanBoys278,938485.1×
SarahGirls272,6374.1×
JonathanBoys229,95323.4×
StephanieGirls218,17332.3×
NicoleGirls210,494291.3×
AdamBoys195,08614×
TiffanyGirls158,6251618.4×
AmberGirls153,951152.5×
MeganGirls153,500702.3×
RachelGirls146,6756.6×
ChristinaGirls146,00814.9×
CrystalGirls141,00761.3×
AaronBoys138,3579.7×

Year by year