BabyNamesTrends
Menu

2025 data, released 8 May 2026

Popular names of the 2020s

So far in the 2020s (2020–2025), the most popular baby names in the US were Olivia for girls (95,853 babies) and Liam for boys (124,842).

Top 25 names of the 2020s

Girls
#NameBabies in the 2020sAlive today (est.)Median age
1Olivia95,853542,00016
2Emma85,652567,00017
3Charlotte78,055319,00013
4Amelia76,108242,00010
5Sophia74,758418,00014
6Mia68,154307,00013
7Isabella67,643406,00015
8Ava63,350334,00013
9Evelyn55,734309,00019
10Harper47,509138,0009
11Luna46,16185,0006
12Camila45,999123,0009
13Sofia45,288183,00012
14Eleanor41,966140,00012
15Elizabeth41,8931,130,00043
16Gianna39,710109,00011
17Scarlett38,284110,0009
18Violet38,031105,0009
19Ella37,920224,00015
20Emily37,622811,00028
21Chloe37,588248,00017
22Abigail37,379406,00020
23Aria37,05995,0008
24Penelope37,005103,0009
25Aurora36,88890,0008
Boys
#NameBabies in the 2020sAlive today (est.)Median age
1Liam124,842355,0009
2Noah116,024513,00014
3Oliver89,293230,0008
4James72,5232,864,00058
5Elijah72,049364,00015
6William68,0672,137,00055
7Henry68,047378,00023
8Lucas65,795323,00014
9Theodore65,579199,00013
10Benjamin64,922714,00028
11Mateo62,272125,0007
12Levi57,122202,00012
13Sebastian53,454212,00012
14Jack53,384412,00023
15Daniel52,7261,608,00041
16Michael52,6313,540,00051
17Alexander51,145670,00025
18Ethan50,594478,00019
19Samuel50,328621,00028
20Owen48,832223,00013
21John48,3702,676,00059
22Asher47,998110,0008
23Ezra47,728101,0007
24Leo47,481145,00011
25Jackson47,360285,00015

Counts sum the top 100 of each year, so a name popular in only part of the decade can be undercounted. Living estimates use SSA life tables; see methods.

Year by year