BabyNamesTrends
Menu

2025 data, released 8 May 2026

Popular names of the 1890s

Across the 1890s, the most popular baby names in the US were Mary for girls (131,138 babies) and John for boys (80,664). The names that most defined the decade, rising to a peak then and fading after, include Florence, Ethel, Edna, Mabel, Hazel.

Top 25 names of the 1890s

Girls
#NameBabies in the 1890sAlive today (est.)Median age
1Mary131,1381,663,00070
2Anna55,261433,00034
3Margaret37,937470,00068
4Helen37,802200,00073
5Elizabeth33,8791,130,00043
6Ruth32,867213,00070
7Florence32,34542,00075
8Ethel31,45334,00078
9Emma28,652567,00017
10Marie25,853173,00066
11Clara25,473103,00022
12Bertha25,12535,00073
13Minnie24,61520,00077
14Bessie24,41720,00077
15Alice24,415206,00065
16Lillian24,106202,00018
17Edna24,06850,00074
18Grace23,804310,00022
19Annie23,122108,00064
20Mabel21,99121,00013
21Ida21,21234,00071
22Rose21,134192,00066
23Hazel20,154106,00010
24Gertrude19,89813,00080
25Martha19,415224,00071
Boys
#NameBabies in the 1890sAlive today (est.)Median age
1John80,6642,676,00059
2William72,2442,137,00055
3James50,7232,864,00058
4George43,358530,00063
5Charles36,8481,170,00059
6Joseph29,0001,655,00044
7Frank28,718333,00063
8Robert26,1472,523,00061
9Edward22,033575,00061
10Henry21,664378,00023
11Harry21,330110,00068
12Thomas21,1151,426,00058
13Walter19,495207,00064
14Arthur16,349200,00062
15Fred14,27093,00070
16Albert13,753167,00062
17Clarence11,90180,00066
18Willie9,849171,00066
19Roy9,779163,00065
20Louis8,442164,00058
21Earl8,29784,00067
22Paul8,181794,00060
23Carl8,047219,00063
24Ernest7,877109,00064
25Samuel7,857621,00028

Counts sum the top 100 of each year, so a name popular in only part of the decade can be undercounted. Living estimates use SSA life tables; see methods.

Names that defined the 1890s

Names whose most popular decade was the 1890s, at least four times their usual level, and that have since faded. The "peak factor" compares the decade with the name's typical level in other decades.

NameUsed forBabies in the 1890sPeak factor
FlorenceGirls32,34542.5×
EthelGirls31,45356.2×
EdnaGirls24,06826.1×
MabelGirls21,99136.8×
HazelGirls20,1547.5×
GertrudeGirls19,898134.2×
WalterBoys19,4957.2×
PearlGirls19,05436.1×
MyrtleGirls17,717127×
EvaGirls16,4606×
ElsieGirls16,37514×
AgnesGirls14,42944.5×
ClarenceBoys11,90111.6×
AlmaGirls11,18412.8×
MaeGirls10,91816.8×
RoyBoys9,7794.2×
EarlBoys8,2976.9×
ErnestBoys7,8775×
MargueriteGirls6,37615.1×
ElmerBoys5,64725.1×

Year by year