BabyNamesTrends
Menu

2025 data, released 8 May 2026

Popular names of the 1910s

Across the 1910s, the most popular baby names in the US were Mary for girls (478,636 babies) and John for boys (376,311). The names that most defined the decade, rising to a peak then and fading after, include Helen, Margaret, Ruth, Mildred, Frances.

Top 25 names of the 1910s

Girls
#NameBabies in the 1910sAlive today (est.)Median age
1Mary478,6361,663,00070
2Helen248,154200,00073
3Dorothy207,475239,00077
4Margaret189,234470,00068
5Ruth173,675213,00070
6Mildred123,99860,00078
7Anna118,998433,00034
8Elizabeth116,8111,130,00043
9Frances105,599170,00073
10Virginia94,322221,00071
11Marie92,086173,00066
12Evelyn91,492309,00019
13Alice85,866206,00065
14Florence81,46542,00075
15Lillian75,914202,00018
16Rose74,690192,00066
17Irene68,96895,00067
18Louise67,97375,00075
19Edna66,89750,00074
20Catherine65,823374,00059
21Gladys65,81244,00073
22Ethel63,66234,00078
23Josephine61,355117,00027
24Ruby60,308152,00026
25Martha59,508224,00071
Boys
#NameBabies in the 1910sAlive today (est.)Median age
1John376,3112,676,00059
2William303,0172,137,00055
3James275,0702,864,00058
4Robert239,1852,523,00061
5Joseph179,3001,655,00044
6George176,609530,00063
7Charles173,5351,170,00059
8Edward125,720575,00061
9Frank116,017333,00063
10Thomas91,6191,426,00058
11Walter89,145207,00064
12Harold79,721154,00069
13Henry79,667378,00023
14Paul78,216794,00060
15Richard74,6031,406,00063
16Raymond71,820349,00060
17Albert68,207167,00062
18Arthur67,478200,00062
19Harry65,874110,00068
20Donald57,001628,00067
21Ralph52,522134,00069
22Louis50,600164,00058
23Jack49,526412,00023
24Clarence49,19680,00066
25Carl48,454219,00063

Counts sum the top 100 of each year, so a name popular in only part of the decade can be undercounted. Living estimates use SSA life tables; see methods.

Names that defined the 1910s

Names whose most popular decade was the 1910s, at least four times their usual level, and that have since faded. The "peak factor" compares the decade with the name's typical level in other decades.

NameUsed forBabies in the 1910sPeak factor
HelenGirls248,15419.1×
MargaretGirls189,2345.2×
RuthGirls173,67511.3×
MildredGirls123,99836.6×
FrancesGirls105,5999.4×
EvelynGirls91,4925×
IreneGirls68,96810.1×
LouiseGirls67,97314.5×
JosephineGirls61,3555.4×
RubyGirls60,3084×
ThelmaGirls57,01151×
LucilleGirls56,14710.8×
RalphBoys52,5224.4×
LouisBoys50,6004.5×
PaulineGirls50,07512.4×
HowardBoys46,5964.7×
BeatriceGirls44,51515.9×
FrancisBoys41,0536.1×
BerniceGirls40,34614.9×
StanleyBoys35,9085.7×

Year by year