BabyNamesTrends
Menu

2025 data, released 8 May 2026

Popular names of the 1920s

Across the 1920s, the most popular baby names in the US were Mary for girls (701,755 babies) and Robert for boys (576,374). The names that most defined the decade, rising to a peak then and fading after, include Dorothy, Virginia, Doris, Harold, Jean.

Top 25 names of the 1920s

Girls
#NameBabies in the 1920sAlive today (est.)Median age
1Mary701,7551,663,00070
2Dorothy368,875239,00077
3Helen290,404200,00073
4Betty283,096310,00078
5Margaret245,011470,00068
6Ruth218,520213,00070
7Virginia169,554221,00071
8Doris151,193120,00076
9Mildred147,15560,00078
10Frances140,391170,00073
11Elizabeth139,6721,130,00043
12Evelyn124,166309,00019
13Anna123,895433,00034
14Marie110,564173,00066
15Alice110,526206,00065
16Jean105,999174,00073
17Shirley98,602293,00077
18Barbara97,210797,00074
19Irene92,83695,00067
20Marjorie91,22168,00074
21Florence88,29542,00075
22Lois88,13396,00077
23Martha86,788224,00071
24Rose85,305192,00066
25Lillian83,160202,00018
Boys
#NameBabies in the 1920sAlive today (est.)Median age
1Robert576,3742,523,00061
2John564,0522,676,00059
3James515,3012,864,00058
4William512,4022,137,00055
5Charles298,0311,170,00059
6George261,945530,00063
7Joseph243,8091,655,00044
8Richard222,5991,406,00063
9Edward197,348575,00061
10Donald191,816628,00067
11Thomas161,1071,426,00058
12Frank151,830333,00063
13Harold133,585154,00069
14Paul132,384794,00060
15Raymond124,212349,00060
16Walter119,809207,00064
17Jack115,983412,00023
18Henry104,552378,00023
19Kenneth99,490761,00061
20Arthur97,112200,00062
21Albert94,431167,00062
22David88,7362,659,00056
23Harry86,183110,00068
24Eugene84,755127,00067
25Ralph84,466134,00069

Counts sum the top 100 of each year, so a name popular in only part of the decade can be undercounted. Living estimates use SSA life tables; see methods.

Names that defined the 1920s

Names whose most popular decade was the 1920s, at least four times their usual level, and that have since faded. The "peak factor" compares the decade with the name's typical level in other decades.

NameUsed forBabies in the 1920sPeak factor
DorothyGirls368,87520.4×
VirginiaGirls169,5547.4×
DorisGirls151,19340.9×
HaroldBoys133,5856.7×
JeanGirls105,99912.1×
MarjorieGirls91,22116.7×
EugeneBoys84,7555.1×
JuneGirls56,4829×
RitaGirls50,5879.3×
LorraineGirls49,93917.4×
JuanitaGirls48,5476.6×
BernardBoys42,4084.3×
MelvinBoys40,5834.2×
WilmaGirls39,12721.6×
MarianGirls38,9789×
LeroyBoys37,8714.4×
MaxineGirls33,74319.9×
VernonBoys29,4324.6×
JeanneGirls29,11911.4×
EileenGirls28,5887.2×

Year by year