BabyNamesTrends
Menu

2025 data, released 8 May 2026

Popular names of the 1930s

Across the 1930s, the most popular baby names in the US were Mary for girls (573,000 babies) and Robert for boys (590,810). The names that most defined the decade, rising to a peak then and fading after, include Betty, Donald, Shirley, Joan, Joyce.

Top 25 names of the 1930s

Girls
#NameBabies in the 1930sAlive today (est.)Median age
1Mary573,0001,663,00070
2Betty300,409310,00078
3Barbara296,420797,00074
4Shirley229,380293,00077
5Patricia220,5821,005,00071
6Dorothy210,415239,00077
7Joan173,439214,00076
8Margaret157,369470,00068
9Nancy142,488627,00071
10Helen140,426200,00073
11Carol117,731508,00073
12Joyce115,506270,00074
13Doris110,658120,00076
14Ruth109,204213,00070
15Virginia103,089221,00071
16Marilyn98,531196,00074
17Elizabeth96,4801,130,00043
18Jean94,189174,00073
19Frances92,117170,00073
20Beverly80,846213,00072
21Lois80,71396,00077
22Alice78,968206,00065
23Donna78,846582,00068
24Martha77,697224,00071
25Dolores77,13964,00077
Boys
#NameBabies in the 1930sAlive today (est.)Median age
1Robert590,8102,523,00061
2James547,4792,864,00058
3John487,9502,676,00059
4William416,7302,137,00055
5Richard330,5021,406,00063
6Charles303,2181,170,00059
7Donald283,718628,00067
8George192,289530,00063
9Thomas183,8781,426,00058
10Joseph180,5661,655,00044
11David164,7012,659,00056
12Edward147,849575,00061
13Ronald140,332634,00067
14Paul125,774794,00060
15Kenneth125,111761,00061
16Frank108,090333,00063
17Raymond99,585349,00060
18Jack96,396412,00023
19Harold95,467154,00069
20Billy88,341187,00063
21Gerald82,821210,00067
22Walter80,908207,00064
23Jerry80,690350,00066
24Joe71,470188,00064
25Eugene70,938127,00067

Counts sum the top 100 of each year, so a name popular in only part of the decade can be undercounted. Living estimates use SSA life tables; see methods.

Names that defined the 1930s

Names whose most popular decade was the 1930s, at least four times their usual level, and that have since faded. The "peak factor" compares the decade with the name's typical level in other decades.

NameUsed forBabies in the 1930sPeak factor
BettyGirls300,40924.2×
DonaldBoys283,7189.7×
ShirleyGirls229,38072.9×
JoanGirls173,43984.6×
JoyceGirls115,50643.5×
MarilynGirls98,53129×
BillyBoys88,34122.3×
GeraldBoys82,8219.3×
BeverlyGirls80,84641.1×
LoisGirls80,71310.7×
DoloresGirls77,13940.2×
PhyllisGirls73,80528.3×
NormaGirls72,87810.3×
BobbyBoys69,41923×
PeggyGirls56,27529.2×
GeraldineGirls50,04233.2×
NormanBoys49,9874.2×
WandaGirls43,07214.6×
MarvinBoys41,0854.4×
JoanneGirls40,58141.2×

Year by year