BabyNamesTrends
Menu

2025 data, released 8 May 2026

Popular names of the 1900s

Across the 1900s, the most popular baby names in the US were Mary for girls (161,504 babies) and John for boys (84,590). The names that most defined the decade, rising to a peak then and fading after, include Marie, Lillian, Gladys, Rose, Esther.

Top 25 names of the 1900s

Girls
#NameBabies in the 1900sAlive today (est.)Median age
1Mary161,5041,663,00070
2Helen69,428200,00073
3Margaret57,919470,00068
4Anna54,918433,00034
5Ruth51,010213,00070
6Elizabeth41,7081,130,00043
7Dorothy39,112239,00077
8Marie37,091173,00066
9Florence36,19142,00075
10Mildred36,17360,00078
11Alice35,232206,00065
12Ethel34,86834,00078
13Lillian32,519202,00018
14Gladys30,28544,00073
15Edna29,83250,00074
16Frances28,499170,00073
17Rose28,106192,00066
18Annie27,748108,00064
19Grace26,927310,00022
20Bertha24,24735,00073
21Emma24,176567,00017
22Bessie23,98420,00077
23Clara23,899103,00022
24Hazel23,802106,00010
25Irene23,65695,00067
Boys
#NameBabies in the 1900sAlive today (est.)Median age
1John84,5902,676,00059
2William69,3202,137,00055
3James62,1702,864,00058
4George43,589530,00063
5Charles36,1841,170,00059
6Robert35,8492,523,00061
7Joseph35,1731,655,00044
8Frank29,046333,00063
9Edward24,516575,00061
10Thomas21,7831,426,00058
11Henry21,772378,00023
12Walter19,997207,00064
13Harry17,906110,00068
14Willie17,746171,00066
15Arthur15,409200,00062
16Albert15,318167,00062
17Clarence13,57380,00066
18Fred13,07693,00070
19Harold12,795154,00069
20Paul12,636794,00060
21Raymond11,650349,00060
22Richard10,6751,406,00063
23Roy10,632163,00065
24Joe10,466188,00064
25Louis10,372164,00058

Counts sum the top 100 of each year, so a name popular in only part of the decade can be undercounted. Living estimates use SSA life tables; see methods.

Names that defined the 1900s

Names whose most popular decade was the 1900s, at least four times their usual level, and that have since faded. The "peak factor" compares the decade with the name's typical level in other decades.

NameUsed forBabies in the 1900sPeak factor
MarieGirls37,0916.7×
LillianGirls32,5194.4×
GladysGirls30,28532.3×
RoseGirls28,1065.6×
EstherGirls20,0267.5×
ViolaGirls16,55938.6×
VeraGirls10,4576.2×
LeonaGirls9,84811.4×
BeulahGirls9,71692.4×
HerbertBoys6,9577.3×
HildaGirls6,78311.9×
InezGirls6,11520.5×
AlbertaGirls5,47514.2×
EstelleGirls5,25910.8×
MableGirls5,14834.6×
HermanBoys5,0648.7×
FloydBoys4,9686.4×
GoldieGirls4,96625.4×
EulaGirls4,87136.7×
VernaGirls4,7529×

Year by year