BabyNamesTrends
Menu

2025 data, released 8 May 2026

Popular names of the 2000s

Across the 2000s, the most popular baby names in the US were Emily for girls (223,768 babies) and Jacob for boys (274,077). The names that most defined the decade, rising to a peak then and fading after, include Ethan, Madison, Abigail, Christian, Dylan.

Top 25 names of the 2000s

Girls
#NameBabies in the 2000sAlive today (est.)Median age
1Emily223,768811,00028
2Madison193,222415,00021
3Emma181,414567,00017
4Olivia156,054542,00016
5Hannah155,784440,00025
6Abigail150,926406,00020
7Isabella149,571406,00015
8Samantha134,313579,00031
9Elizabeth133,5681,130,00043
10Ashley133,051839,00035
11Alexis130,834338,00026
12Sarah124,545883,00038
13Sophia119,251418,00014
14Alyssa114,507309,00026
15Grace110,720310,00022
16Taylor100,999325,00028
17Ava100,204334,00013
18Brianna99,798261,00025
19Lauren97,162461,00034
20Chloe96,503248,00017
21Natalie95,095352,00026
22Kayla94,356340,00030
23Jessica90,6651,015,00039
24Anna90,325433,00034
25Victoria84,967463,00031
Boys
#NameBabies in the 2000sAlive today (est.)Median age
1Jacob274,077925,00026
2Michael250,7153,540,00051
3Joshua232,0531,189,00034
4Matthew221,6311,522,00037
5Daniel203,9751,608,00041
6Christopher203,3721,884,00041
7Andrew202,5881,123,00035
8Ethan201,835478,00019
9Joseph194,9621,655,00044
10William194,4152,137,00055
11Anthony191,9281,194,00039
12David180,0982,659,00056
13Alexander178,847670,00025
14Nicholas177,609838,00032
15Ryan173,244919,00034
16Tyler165,587584,00029
17James163,1792,864,00058
18John161,1042,676,00059
19Jonathan144,848811,00035
20Noah143,533513,00014
21Brandon143,003737,00033
22Christian142,433434,00024
23Dylan140,125410,00022
24Samuel138,647621,00028
25Benjamin137,309714,00028

Counts sum the top 100 of each year, so a name popular in only part of the decade can be undercounted. Living estimates use SSA life tables; see methods.

Names that defined the 2000s

Names whose most popular decade was the 2000s, at least four times their usual level, and that have since faded. The "peak factor" compares the decade with the name's typical level in other decades.

NameUsed forBabies in the 2000sPeak factor
EthanBoys201,835372.1×
MadisonGirls193,22210477.5×
AbigailGirls150,92694.6×
ChristianBoys142,43320.1×
DylanBoys140,1257035.5×
NathanBoys134,8576.5×
GabrielBoys119,83030×
CalebBoys110,08771×
CameronBoys95,89899.9×
NatalieGirls95,09511.1×
HunterBoys94,86064.8×
IsaiahBoys92,78634.8×
EvanBoys92,14427.7×
GavinBoys88,447378.2×
ConnorBoys85,9851068.7×
HaileyGirls81,9904438.6×
AidanBoys76,5133822.6×
SydneyGirls76,44456.1×
JuanBoys75,8545.5×
LuisBoys74,33413.5×

Year by year