BabyNamesTrends
Menu

2025 data, released 8 May 2026

Popular names of the 2010s

Across the 2010s, the most popular baby names in the US were Emma for girls (195,070 babies) and Noah for boys (183,378). The names that most defined the decade, rising to a peak then and fading after, include Mason, Ava, Aiden, Logan, Jayden.

Top 25 names of the 2010s

Girls
#NameBabies in the 2010sAlive today (est.)Median age
1Emma195,070567,00017
2Olivia184,561542,00016
3Sophia181,174418,00014
4Isabella170,605406,00015
5Ava155,879334,00013
6Mia129,110307,00013
7Abigail118,734406,00020
8Emily117,646811,00028
9Charlotte102,488319,00013
10Madison98,438415,00021
11Elizabeth94,1031,130,00043
12Amelia93,850242,00010
13Evelyn86,972309,00019
14Ella85,922224,00015
15Chloe85,316248,00017
16Avery82,921168,00012
17Harper82,559138,0009
18Sofia82,402183,00012
19Grace73,058310,00022
20Addison71,021148,00015
21Victoria71,017463,00031
22Lily68,316176,00015
23Natalie68,142352,00026
24Aubrey65,935131,00014
25Zoey64,974114,00012
Boys
#NameBabies in the 2010sAlive today (est.)Median age
1Noah183,378513,00014
2Liam174,017355,0009
3Jacob163,321925,00026
4William159,9812,137,00055
5Mason157,911334,00014
6Ethan149,111478,00019
7Michael145,2203,540,00051
8Alexander142,161670,00025
9James139,6892,864,00058
10Elijah137,147364,00015
11Benjamin134,509714,00028
12Daniel133,9521,608,00041
13Aiden129,675255,00014
14Logan126,850379,00018
15Jayden126,104251,00014
16Matthew125,1011,522,00037
17Lucas118,661323,00014
18David116,7402,659,00056
19Jackson116,264285,00015
20Joseph115,7221,655,00044
21Anthony112,1511,194,00039
22Samuel108,128621,00028
23Joshua106,2731,189,00034
24Gabriel105,621378,00020
25Andrew105,0861,123,00035

Counts sum the top 100 of each year, so a name popular in only part of the decade can be undercounted. Living estimates use SSA life tables; see methods.

Names that defined the 2010s

Names whose most popular decade was the 2010s, at least four times their usual level, and that have since faded. The "peak factor" compares the decade with the name's typical level in other decades.

NameUsed forBabies in the 2010sPeak factor
MasonBoys157,91159.9×
AvaGirls155,87950.2×
AidenBoys129,6756878.2×
LoganBoys126,85075.3×
JaydenBoys126,1046680.4×
LandonBoys79,325117×
AddisonGirls71,0214046×
EliBoys69,90012.6×
JaxonBoys69,1963687×
JeremiahBoys66,81817.5×
BraydenBoys66,0173495.7×
AubreyGirls65,935162.3×
ZoeyGirls64,9743709.8×
BrooklynGirls60,3373439.7×
DominicBoys55,17410.7×
AydenBoys49,6362631.6×
GabriellaGirls48,132215.3×
AaliyahGirls46,7342666.1×
NevaehGirls45,0482567.8×
BentleyBoys43,956204.7×

Year by year