BabyNamesTrends
Menu

2025 data, released 8 May 2026

Timeless baby names that never went out of style

Names used steadily in every decade for a hundred years, never a craze and never forgotten. By our rule, 20 names qualify; the best known are Vincent, Marshall, Nina, Victor, Ruben and Clayton.

How this list is made

Used for at least 300 babies per million of the same sex in every decade since the 1920s, with the busiest decade no more than four times the quietest, and still given to at least 200 babies a year. Counts are from Social Security records; "per million" means babies given the name per million babies of the same sex recorded that year, which keeps old and new years comparable.

The names

NameForQuietest decade (per million)Busiest decadeBabies 2025
VincentBoys1,6112,5713,267
MarshallBoys371730977
NinaGirls470947946
VictorBoys1,0172,1071,664
RubenBoys369869632
ClaytonBoys4591,1231,130
ManuelBoys5741,421860
JuliaGirls1,4723,8472,172
ElizabethGirls4,30511,6626,760
CalvinBoys8072,2342,710
CarmenGirls4501,257798
MariaGirls1,6554,9492,887
SamuelBoys2,3046,9548,334
AnthonyBoys3,76611,4565,967
MiriamGirls4171,2931,262
WesleyBoys8462,6935,578
OscarBoys5161,6801,620
CeciliaGirls3601,3132,506
LydiaGirls4921,8702,692
MartinBoys6412,5351,009