BabyNamesTrends
Menu

2025 data, released 8 May 2026

New baby names: names that did not exist before 2001

Names that first appeared in US records this century and are already given to hundreds of babies a year. By our rule, 98 names qualify; the best known are Kehlani, Oaklynn, Wrenley, Everleigh, Cataleya and Aylani.

How this list is made

Names that first appear in the records (5 or more babies of one sex in a year) in 2001 or later and were given to at least 200 babies in 2025. Counts are from Social Security records; "per million" means babies given the name per million babies of the same sex recorded that year, which keeps old and new years comparable.

The names

NameFirst recordedBabies 2025Girls
Kehlani20151,986100%
Oaklynn20081,973100%
Wrenley20131,86999%
Everleigh20081,615100%
Cataleya20111,314100%
Aylani20031,043100%
Elowyn20081,029100%
Lorelai2001926100%
Kaizen20049001%
Wrenlee2016851100%
Adhara2013829100%
Kashton20047970%
Jasai20027271%
Jream200472580%
Kataleya2011674100%
Jaylani200266199%
Haisley2002643100%
Chosen200364116%
Chozen20046167%
Jovie200458199%
Analeia2011579100%
Amoura2007570100%
Daleyza2012562100%
Eiden20045580%
Colsen20015230%
Kailany2005511100%
Atreus20085040%
Oaklyn200647995%
Kyro20024630%
Kylian20024480%
Wylder20054489%
Jayceon20054450%
Oakleigh2005423100%
Wrenleigh2016414100%
Khaleesi2011410100%
Ryatt20063955%
Huxley20023939%
Jrue200937920%
Aarav20023770%
Royalty200137593%
Neithan20033710%
Brixton20013634%
Rynlee2014359100%
Truce20093444%
Klarity2011344100%
Elowen2008341100%
Brynleigh2001338100%
Dutton20183270%
Jaxxon20023180%
Azai20083183%
Kaisen20043110%
Koah200531116%
Chozyn201830728%
Kahlani2003306100%
Coast201430510%
Jettson20033000%
Naylani2002296100%
Ainara2003295100%
Kollyns2010293100%
Bexley200928295%
Avyaan20122820%
Emberlynn2003281100%
Ailanny2011280100%
Elara2002275100%
Saanvi2002274100%
Krue20062748%
Kolson20022690%
Izan20042690%
Novah200626993%
Ainhoa2003268100%
Aadhya2007268100%
Syaire20072645%
Vihaan20042610%
Wesson20042570%
Rumi200225668%
Neythan20082550%
Kiaan20102550%
Agastya20022530%
Jiraiya20072508%
Naiari2023243100%
Paisleigh2006238100%
Lux200123525%
Kaycen20062350%
Kamazi20202253%
Castiel20092240%
Sekani200121921%
Kaydence200221979%
Kaius20052160%
Ivaan20032150%
Xolani200421498%
Icelynn2006213100%
Krishiv20052090%
Klover200220795%
Gio20012064%
Ailana2002205100%
Kartier20092057%
Eider20162040%
Aubriella2004203100%