BabyNamesTrends
Menu

2025 data, released 8 May 2026

Vintage baby names that are coming back

Names that were popular in the early 1900s, all but disappeared by the late 20th century, and are rising again now. By our rule, 65 names qualify; the best known are Oliver, Charlotte, Theodore, Henry, Evelyn and Leo.

How this list is made

Popular from 1900 to 1929 (at least 500 babies per million of the same sex), faded later (some decade from 1950 to 1989 below a fifth of that level), and at least twice as common in 2021–2025 as in 2006–2010, with at least 500 babies in 2025. Counts are from Social Security records; "per million" means babies given the name per million babies of the same sex recorded that year, which keeps old and new years comparable.

The names

NameForPer million, 1900–29Lowest decade, 1950–89Per million nowBabies 2025
OliverBoys1,2941748,68614,939
CharlotteGirls2,5914948,00613,400
TheodoreBoys3,6386486,59913,355
HenryBoys12,6871,1246,63012,020
EvelynGirls9,1576395,6969,123
LeoBoys3,8262474,6618,173
EleanorGirls5,3271624,3877,649
VioletGirls2,661804,0587,546
NoraGirls1,6503223,8196,380
HazelGirls6,737723,8376,318
EverettBoys1,7711692,3694,287
EloiseGirls787181,9834,251
StellaGirls3,1381092,7664,136
JosephineGirls6,5432762,2104,126
AugustBoys715622,0733,958
AdelineGirls936232,0103,864
ArthurBoys10,1479121,7603,847
ClaraGirls5,9742131,7993,601
AliceGirls10,6544272,1513,547
MillieGirls509271,5723,353
EmmettBoys672581,8542,950
GeorgiaGirls2,1611681,3282,619
LeonBoys2,2374151,4122,583
CharlieBoys3,8242971,2482,460
CoraGirls2,3121301,7052,428
RoseGirls8,6825751,4552,386
ElizaGirls513551,4642,370
ElsieGirls4,925681,0882,236
GenevieveGirls2,1911391,1311,981
JuneGirls2,4131021,1131,978
RosalieGirls749971,0401,797
RuthGirls18,8176541,0381,781
AnnieGirls7,3523509211,690
OliveGirls1,50851,0491,597
MabelGirls4,529457281,522
VeraGirls3,256778411,482
WarrenBoys2,1764196771,471
EllisBoys683826991,417
AdaGirls2,123949781,401
HarveyBoys2,0861316251,381
LucilleGirls5,742617221,314
OttoBoys894316651,241
ArchieBoys1,146755521,129
RosieGirls1,364775301,088
FrancesGirls11,355496506960
HattieGirls2,53038493923
MatildaGirls69421462838
FlorenceGirls9,97174367796
FrancisBoys5,525511399769
DorothyGirls22,794418422743
OpalGirls2,20631398740
LewisBoys2,662317388736
LeonaGirls2,83079385723
MackBoys76471353668
WinnieGirls54025322646
MaxineGirls1,75379330597
MaeGirls3,02335371594
EstellaGirls73847341581
LouiseGirls7,716115318579
FayeGirls81762344579
LottieGirls1,33617231570
NellieGirls4,01065305567
LenoraGirls51153228562
DellaGirls1,38148291533
EstelleGirls1,52026267523